Friday, July 1, 2011

Two Color Quilt

All the chatter earlier this year about the Red & White Quilt Show in New York City (why do I always want to say New York City twice in a row?), okay back to the quilt show, you might remember reading about it on Pat Sloan's Blog, or over on the LizzieBCreative Girls blog or here on Roseann's blog.  I've been thinking about this and I've always loved two color quilts so I've decided to start one and why wait till I retire, which is my favorite thing to say "when I retire I'm gonna make all the quilts in my head"...well I'm not waiting.

The reason for not starting it earlier was because I couldn't decide if I wanted to do a red & white, blue & white, brown & green...o'my the color combination can go on and on.
So...are ya wondering what I decided to do?  When I sat down to write this blog I was gonna disclose my color choice but decided that it would be more fun to keep y'all on pins & needles and will disclose it when I unveil the quilt no later then December 31st, 2011...yep, I'm giving myself 6 months.

Now here's another questions...anyone want to join me in the journey?  If you're up to it let me know and I'll keep you posted with little secret emails on how I'm doing and maybe even some sneak peaks on how my quilt is coming along...but the only way to get on the inside track of info is to commit to playing along....

until next time..
Be Kind..
Kelly Ann

3 comments:

  1. Well Kelly that is funny you talking about a red and cream quilt. It has been on my mind the past couple of weeks and I have been searching for a suitable pattern. Of course I have the Christmas red work but that is a gift, I want one of my own. Good luck with your endeavor. Pam K.

    ReplyDelete
  2. When I saw that you are giving yourself til the end of December I thought......hmmmmm....yes, I'm up for the challenge. I would love to play along. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am in. Do I have to have it completed with quilting? Does it have to be a certain,size?

    ReplyDelete