Friday, April 2, 2010

Sharing

I have a blog I'd like to share with y'all...Charlie at Qubeequilts is awesome.  Charlie is a  multi-talented guy, one of the things he's pretty good at is explaining various issue you may have with your sewing machine, from cleaning out your bobbin area, yes my friends it gets totally gross under there, to this weeks post about slowing that machine down to sew.  Everytime I read Charlies post on machine issue you can almost see my head bobbing up and down in agreement...it's like he's reading my mind.  Todays post is about speed,  if you're not getting the best result with your sewing, and it's all over the place just slow your machine down...what's that you ask,  how?  Thanks for asking.....if your machine has a speed button, just reduce the speed setting, if it doesn't just throw out that machine and run to your nearest Husqvarna Viking dealer and buy a new machine...oops...sorry about that, didn't mean that to slip out...actually there are alot more machines coming out that have speed controls and if your favorite machine doesn't that's okay lead-foot nelly just lift your foot alittle and I promise you'll get a straighter 1/4" seam.

I was showing a machine to a very funny and nice lady yesterday, she was with a friend and was so excited to show her friend what the Sapphire 875 did, so I'm sitting at the machine and getting ready to demo the really cool button hole foot and she said "all you do is hit this little button that says start/stop" and omg she almost hit the button and the machine was on full out speed...that button hole would have been as crooked as a back country road. 

So head on over to Charlies...read his post...and give his lesson a little try...you'll be amazed at how much better your piecing will be.

BTW...did I tell y'all that Consumer Digest has named the Sapphire 855, Sapphire 835, Topaz 30 and Topaz 20....BEST BUYS...how stinkin' cool is that.....

Also...finally my daffodils that I planted last year are finally coming up...so color is finally coming to the yard...and today it's gonna be 80...can I get a big WOOT WOOT...for that...
y'all have a great day...
soak up some sun while doing some of handwork but don't forget the sunscreen...
Kelly Ann 

2 comments:

  1. I love you Kelly Ann. Your my new best friend. lol

    ReplyDelete