Wednesday, April 8, 2009

What's happenin' here

Howdy all....everytime I sit down to blog something else comes up so I'm sorry it's taken so long to get back to all of my bloggy friends.

On Monday we took Zele to have her teeth cleaned...
I tried to get her to smile but no go. She's such a good dog, we picked her up early afternoon and she spent the rest of the day letting us know that she wasn't the normally happy dog. Zele is very vocal and this day she let us know in no uncertain terms that she wasn't a happy dog, every move was heard, the poor baby. But need not worry all is well and she's back to normal begging for treats and balls.

I spent most of Monday (while waiting to pick Zele up from the vet) reverse quilting a sample of Strip Club, y'all know the rule, start to quilt then check the back to make sure no thread throw-ups, well guess who didn't check her back until it was done...yep me!! What a dummy... I paid for that mistake, but all turned out well, it's quilted and last night I got the binding on, so it's ready for tomorrow...and again no picture until after the club meets on Saturday.

I did get my sewing studio moved around and once it's really clean, meaning you can see my desk top I'll take pictures and post.

Spring is trying to show up here but we had some nasty snow flurries yesterday, just to remind us that mother nature is in charge and she's gonna dang well what she pleases.

Happy Hump Day and Happy Quilting.

3 comments:

  1. Zele looks like such a sweet heart! I love your new background. I just changed mine also...thank god they are free ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. thanks again Kelly Ann..I posted some new aprons using some of your fabric. I think they turned out pretty.

    ReplyDelete